Work permit in Malta

Third country citizens and citizens of Croatia need a work permit in order to work in Malta. EU and Swiss citizens do not require a work permit in order to work in the country.

Third country citizens must obtain a work permit issued by the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs, the same institution responsible for issuing the e-Residence cards. All work permits and e-Residence cards are applied for at the same time. The Employment and Training Corporation is involved in this procedure, as it examines all requests for work permits from a labor perspective of the market.

However, a work permit is not automatically granted and will only be offered if a citizen from the EEA or Switzerland can be identified for a certain position.

How to apply for a work permit in Malta

Non – EU citizens must submit a Single Permit application that must be endorsed by a employer or a prospective employer.

The required documents to obtain a work permit are the following:

  • A Form C, filled and submitted to the ETC desk of the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs;
  • Passport;
  • Employment license, if this is the case;
  • Proof of sickness insurance coverage for all risks, if a person is already residing in Malta;
  • Workers in regulated professions will also need a document stating that the conditions are fulfilled to exercise their profession in the EU.

In addition to these documents, other documents may be required during the procedure, such as:

  • Curriculum Vitae;
  • Job title and description;
  • References;
  • A passport photo;
  • A copy of the visa, for persons already residing in Malta;
  • Copies of diplomas and qualification certificates;
  • Covering letter, indicating the site of work;
  • Evidence that the employer company has been attempting to recruit a Maltese or EU citizen for the position.

For an individual work permit application, it may ne necessary to provide the following documents:

  • Valid police check or certificate;
  • Refugee certificate, if the case;
  • Proof of long term residence;
  • Medical specialist evidence for overseas careers;
  • Children’s birth certificates for nanny jobs;
  • Power of attorney;
  • Proof of relationship to a diplomat;
  • Proof from a professional regulatory body abroad, for regulated professions;
  • Health clearance from a professional.

Work permits for self – employed individuals

Citizens from a third country may be granted a work permit to be self – employed only in exceptional circumstances, such as:

  • Highly skilled innovators with a business plan and a commitment to employ three EU or Swiss citizens within 18 months from the start- up;
  • Capital investment in Malta of at least 100,000 euros;
  • Sole representative of an overseas company that wishes to establish a branch in Malta;
  • A person leading an approved project by a Malta company.

Long – term residents, asylum seekers, refugees and those seeking humanitarian protection will still need a work permit, but they are exempt from the above criteria.

EU citizens, EEA citizens and Swiss citizens do not need a work permit to work as self – employed; however, they must send a Declaration of Commerce Employment to the Employment and Trading Corporation.

Part – time jobs in Malta

Part –time work rules in Malta differ for EU and non – EU citizens. Third country employees may work only on a full –time basis, unless the remuneration for the employment is at least twice the minimum wage. Romanian and Bulgarian citizens may work part – time only if they have previously worked for 12 months in Malta on a full – time basis. There are no restrictions for EU citizens, long – term residents, persons under humanitarian protection or refugees.

Add new comment

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Benefit from excellence now! Get in touch with our experts and enjoy our state-of-the-art corporate services, from company formation all the way to audit, accounting and taxation.

Request PriceRequest Call BackFree Case Evaluation